Scott August
 

1st Assistant Director

 

Feature Films & Television

PROJECT DIRECTOR STUDIO / PRODUCTION CO.
PREACHER (season 3) John Grillo
Millicent Shelton
Michael Morris
AMC
EP: Mark McNair, Michael Slovis, UPM: Anne Johns
ROOTS (mini-series – additional photography)* Phillip Noyce History
EP: Mark Wolper, LP/UPM: Alissa Kantrow
QUARRY (season 1, 2nd unit/splinters/action)* Greg Yaitanes Cinemax / HBO
EP: Greg Yaitanes, George Perkins, UPM: Joe Incaprera
MASTERMINDS (2nd unit/splinters/action)* Jared Hess Relativity Media
LP: Scott Lumpkin, UPM: Damian Lubiak
MAGGIE (2nd unit)* Henry Hobson Lionsgate
EP/UPM: Ed Cathell III
THE ICEMAN (2nd unit/splinter)* Ariel Vromen Millennium Films
Prod: Ehud Bleiberg, Rene Besson, UPM: Juan Mas
SO UNDERCOVER (2nd unit/splinter)* Tom Vaughan Millennium Entertainment
EP: Rob Cowan, UPM: Brian Frankish
THE DESCENDANTS (2nd unit)* Alexander Payne Fox Searchlight
EP/UPM: George Parra, Prod: Jim Burke
THE EXPENDABLES (2nd unit stunts/action)* Sylvester Stallone Lionsgate / Millennium Films
Prod: John Thompson, UPM: Joshua Throne
THE SPY NEXT DOOR (2nd unit stunts/action)* Brian Levant Lionsgate
EP: Ira Shuman, UPM: Dustin Bernard

Key 2nd Assistant Director (select)

PROJECT DIRECTOR STUDIO / PRODUCTION CO.
PREACHER (season 2) Various AMC
1st AD: Phil Hartage, UPM: Anne Johns
THE BEACH BUM Harmony Korine Iconoclast
1st AD: Richard Fox, EP: Will Weiske
UNDERGROUND (season 2) Various WGN America
1st AD: Mark Stevens, UPM: Paul Garnes
THE MAGICIANS (pilot) Mike Cahill Syfy / Universal Cable Productions
1st AD: Rich Cowan, Prod: Mitch Engel
TRUMBO Jay Roach Bleecker Street Media / Groundswell Productions
1st AD: George Parra, UPM: Monica Levinson
TRUE DETECTIVE (season 1, co-key) Cary Fukunaga HBO
1st AD: Jon Mallard, EP: Nic Pizzolotto, Steve Golin
NEBRASKA Alexander Payne FilmNation / Paramount Vantage
1st AD/EP: George Parra, UPM: Mads Hansen
2 GUNS Balthazaar Kormakur Universal Pictures
1st AD: John Wildermuth, Prod: Jefrey Stott
THE ASSET (pilot) Neil Burger Fox
1st AD: George Parra, UPM: Howard Griffith
THE PAPERBOY Lee Daniels Millennium Films
1st AD: Richard Fox, UPM: Ed Cathell III
PLAYING FOR KEEPS Gabriele Muccino Eclectic Pictures
1st AD: Richard Fox, EP: Rob Cowan, UPM: Brian Frankish
TRESPASS Joel Schumacher Millennium Films
1st AD: Nilo Otero, UPM: Matt Leonetti
CEDAR RAPIDS Miguel Arteta Fox Searchlight
1st AD: Richard Fox, Prod: Jim Burke, UPM: Brian Bell
LIVING PROOF (mow) Dan Ireland Lifetime / Storyline Entertainment
1st AD: Frank Capra III, UPM: Bob Wilson
K-VILLE (season 1) Various Fox
1st AD’s: Scott Wolf, Richard Abramitis, Prod: Kelly Manners
LIFE IS NOT A FAIRYTALE (mow) Debbie Allen Lifetime
1st AD: Alan Breton, Prod: John McMahon
RUFFIAN (mow) Yves Simmoneau ESPN
1st AD: Alan Breton, Prod: Gideon Amir
THIEF (season 1) John Coles
Dean White
FX
1st AD’s: Alan Breton, Darrell Woodard, Prod: Ian Patterson
* also main unit 2nd AD