Sasha Dylan Bell

Editor

 

Television & Feature Films (select)

PROJECT DIRECTOR STUDIO / PRODUCTION CO.
DAVID MAKES MAN (season 1)
2019 Peabody Award
World Premiere: SXSW Film Festival
Nomination: Breakthrough Series, Gotham Awards
Time Magazine: Best 10 TV Shows of 2019
Daina Reid OWN / Warner Horizon Television
EP: Tarell Alvin McCraney, Oprah Winfrey,
Denitria Harris-Lawrence, Michael B. Jordan, Melissa Loy
THE ASSASSIN’S CODE David A. Armstrong Gravitas Ventures / Serious Stooges Films
Prod: William K. Baker, David A. Armstrong
THE RENDEZVOUS Amin Matalqa Unified Pictures / Halsted Pictures
Prod: Dan Halsted, Tricia Gibb
FACE TO FACE
Nominee: Best Editing, Inside Film Awards &
Maverick Movie Awards
Winner: Spirit Award, Best Feature, Santa Barbara Film Festival
30+ International Film Awards
Michael Rymer Film Festival Flix / Jinga Films
Prod: Gabrielle Christopher, Leanne Hanley
BLACKMAIL Anthony J. Bowman Archer Films Entertainment
Prod: Paloma Felisnberto, Anthony J. Bowman
THE DREAM CHILDREN Robert Chuter Fat Kid Films
Prod: Chris Pender, Robert Chuter,
John Harvie Morris
BOUND BY BLUE
additional editor
David Hawkins Think Boy Think Productions
Prod: Kate Talbot, David Hawkins
LEMONADE STAND (short)
Winner: Best Film, Tropfest
Alethea Jones Independent
Prod: Julian Vincent Costanzo, Tim Potter
GOT YOUR 6 (docuseries)
Nomination: Outstanding Single Camera Editing, Daytime Emmy
Various MTV
EP: Kim Kantner, Emre Sahin,
Sarah Wetherbee, Kelly McPherson
THAT SUGAR FILM
music clip editor
Nominee: Australian Screen Editors Guild, Best Editing
Damon Gameau Samuel Goldwyn Films
Prod: Nick Batzias, Rory Williamson
THE HUMBLE BEGINNINGS OF
THE BALLOON (short)
Nominee: Australian Screen Editors Guild, Best Editing
Alethea Jones Independent
Prod: Henry Kalaf, Cate Stewart,
Michael Laverty
EMO: THE MUSICAL (short)
Winner: Best Editing, Fantastic Cinema Festival
Winner: Crystal Bear, Bernale International Film Festival
Neil Triffit Independent
Prod: Lee Matthews

 

News…