Jessica Hernández, ACE

Editor

 

Television

PROJECT DIRECTOR STUDIO / PRODUCTION CO.
GRAND ARMY (season 1) Various Netflix
EP: Joshua Donen, Elizabeth King, Katie Capiello
SELF MADE: MADAM C.J. WALKER (limited series) Kasi Lemmons
Demane Davis
Netflix / Warner Bros. Television
EP: Janine Sherman Barrois, Elle Johnson
MAYANS MC (season 2) Guy Ferland
Kevin Dowling
Various
FX / Fox 21 Television Studios
EP: Elgin James, Kurt Sutter, Kevin Dowling
CLAWS (seasons 2-3) Cheryl Dunye, Clare Kilner,
Jamie Travis, Dale Stern, Various
TNT / Warner Horizon Television
EP: Eliot Laurence, Janine Sherman Barrois
UNIMUNDO 45 (pilot presentation)
World Premiere: Tribeca Film Festival
Thembi Banks HBO Access
Prod: Pamela Monroe
IMPOSTERS (series) Adam Brooks, Wayne Yip,
April Mullen, Sheree Folkson,
Various
Bravo / Universal Cable Productions
EP: Paul Edelstein, Adam Brooks
F**KED UP (pilot presentation) Kevin Lau HBO Access
Prod: Kimberley Browning, Jeff Winkler
FROM DUSK TILL DAWN (season 3) Robert Rodriguez
Alejandro Brugués
El Rey Network
EP: Robert Rodriguez, Carlos Coto
THE DIRECTOR’S CHAIR (series) Rebecca Rodriguez El Rey Network
EP: Robert Rodriguez
SAVAGE LOVE (pilot) Bob McKinnon HBO
EP: Dan Savage
SINGLE LADIES (seasons 1-3) Tamra Davis,
Joaquin Sedillo, Various
VH1 / Flavor Unit Entertainment
EP: Shakim Compere, Queen Latifah
OPERATION CHANGE (3 seasons) John Downer OWN / Articulus Entertainment
EP: Leslie Garvin, Steven Sawalich
COMICS UNLEASHED (133 episodes) Hal Grant ABC / Byron Allen Productions
BLOWIN’ UP (2 episodes) Rob Fox MTV / Bunim-Murray

 

Feature Films

PROJECT DIRECTOR STUDIO / PRODUCTION CO.
THE LINE (short)
Cast: Julia Boyd, Hayley Law, Lisa Holmberg
Melissa Resch AT&T Hello Lab
Mentors: Common, Shelby Stone
NO LIGHT AND NO LAND ANYWHERE*
Winner: Special Jury Prize – Los Angeles Film Festival
Amber Sealy Part Participation Films
Prod: Drea Clark, Alysa Nahmias
MAGNIFICENT BURDEN (documentary)** Rob Nelson Independent
BORDERLAND
Cast: Lily Levy, Bruce Dern, Peter Fonda
Paul Street Independent
MEET THE PATELS (documentary)*
Winner: Audience Award – Los Angeles Film Festival
Nominee: Best Documentary – Los Angeles Film Festival
Geeta & Ravi Patel Tribeca Productions
Prod: Dan Cogan, Sally Jo Fifer, Niraj Bhatia
BROTHERLY LOVE
Cast: Keke Palmer, Cory Hardrict, Romeo Miller
Jamal Hill Flavor Unit Entertainment
Prod: Shakim Compere, Queen Latifah
THE PUNK SINGER (documentary)
Official Selection: SXSW Film Festival
Sini Anderson Sundance Selects / Long Shot Factory
Prod: Gwen Bialic, Tamra Davis, Erin Owens
PERCENTAGE
Cast: Cam’ron, Omar Gooding, Ving Rhames
Alex Merkin Netflix / Flavor Unit Entertainment
Prod: Shakim Compere, Queen Latifah
TREATMENT
Cast: Joshua Leonard, Sean Nelson, Ross Partridge
Official Selection: Tribeca Film Festival
Sean Nelson
Steven Schardt
Independent
BHUTTO (documentary)
Winner: Peabody Award
Nominee: Best Editing + Grand Jury Prize – Sundance Film Festival
Duane Baughman
Johnny O’Hara
First Run Features
Prod: Glenn Aveni, Duane Baughman, Amy Berg
KARMA CALLING
Cast: Tony Sirico, Darshan Jariwala, Ishani Desai
Sarba Das Netflix / Shakti Productions
THE GARDEN (documentary)*
Nominee: Best Documentary – Academy Awards
Scott Hamilton Kennedy Oscilloscope
EP: Stuart Sender, Dominique Derrenger
BOMB IT (documentary)
Nominee: Jury Prize – Tribeca Film Festival
Jon Reiss Gravitas Ventures

 

* Additional Editor

** Editorial Consultant