IMDB     RESUME (PDF)     Website

 
Joyce Kim Lee
 

Costume Designer

 

Film & Television

PROJECT DIRECTOR STUDIO / PRODUCTION CO.
MAYIM’S WONDERLAB (pilot) Hugh Martin Nickelodeon / Sid & Marty Krofft Pictures Corp.
Prod: Irene Oncley, Sid Krofft, Marty Krofft
WALK THE PRANK (season 3) Various Disney XD / Horizon Productions
Prod: Skot Bright, Trevor Moore, Adam Small
FOREVER BOYS (pilot) Adam Stein Disney Channel / Humble Picture Company
Prod: Carrie Morrow, Bob Smiley, Stephen Engel
KRYPTON (pilot)

Assistant Designer
Colm McCarthy Syfy / Warner Horizon Television

CD: Varya Avdyushko
THE MUPPETS (series) Randall Einhorn / Various ABC / The Muppet Studios
Prod: Kris Eber, Michael Gray, Bob Kushell, Kristen Newman
THE HAUNTED HATHAWAYS (series) Various Nickelodeon
Prod: Dionne Kirschner, Boyce Bugliari, Jamie McLaughlin
FIGHT MASTER: BELLATOR MMA (series) Various Spike / Profiles Television
Prod: Mark Dziak
THE FRESH BEAT BAND (series)
2012 Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement
in Costume Design (Nomination: 2011, 2013, 2014)
Various Nickelodeon
Prod: Susan Nessanbaum-Goldberg, Chris Robinson
DEVIOUS MAIDS (pilot)
Key Costumer
Paul McGuigan Lifetime / ABC Studios
CD: Julia Schklair
SUMMER CAMP (pilot)
Costumer
Lev L. Spiro Nickelodeon / E1 Entertainment
CD: Caroline B. Marx
JANET SAVES THE PLANET (pilot)
Costumer
Shelley Jensen Disney Channel / It’s a Laugh Productions
CD: Amy Stofsky
SWINGTOWN (series)
Assistant Costume Designer
Various CBS / Paramount Television
CD: Jill Ohanneson
ENDLESS BUMMER
Costume Supervisor
Sam Pillsbury Lighthouse Entertainment
CD: Jill Ohanneson
YONKERS JOE
Costume Supervisor
Robert Celestino Magnolia Pictures
CD: LuEllyn Harper
FINDING MADISON Tuan Tran Independent
Prod: Talun Hsu, Kelly Miyashiro, Charlie Nguyen
SAY UNCLE Peter Paige Best Boy Productions
Prod: Michael Cuddy
CULTURE SHOCK (pilot) Chris Cowan CBS / Rocket Science Labs
Prod: Chris Cowan
SHOOT! (short) Tiffany McLinn Lore Independent
Prod: Christopher Lore

Theatre/Opera/Dance – Costume Designer

PROJECT DIRECTOR STUDIO / PRODUCTION CO.
THE FRESH BEAT BAND: LIVE IN CONCERT Scott Kraft Nickelodeon Recreation
AS YOU LIKE IT J.R. Sullivan Oregon Shakespeare Festival
RIDICULOUS FRAUD
Cast: Betsy Brandt
Sharon Ott South Coast Repertory (West Coast Premiere)
THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA Bill Rauch Oregon Shakespeare Festival
A NAKED GIRL ON THE APPIAN WAY Mark Rucker South Coast Repertory (World Premiere)
MISJUDGMENT IN PARIS John Malashock Malashock Dance Company
TEN UNKNOWNS
Cast: Stacy Keach
Robert Egan Mark Taper Forum (West Coast Premiere)
UNDER THE BLUE SKY
Cast: Sharon Lawrence, Willie Garson, John Carroll Lynch
Gil Cates Geffen Playhouse
THE COUNTRY
Cast: Gary Cole, Emily Bergl, Catherine Dent
Lisa Peterson La Jolla Playhouse (American Premiere)
THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA
Cast: Chita Rivera, Sandra Oh
LA Ovation Award Nomination: Best Costume Design
Lisa Peterson Mark Taper Forum (West Coast Premiere)
HAMLET Charles Newell Court Theatre, Chicago
ON GOLD MOUNTAIN Andrew Tsao Los Angeles Opera (World Premiere)
GOLDEN CHILD
Cast: Daniel Dae Kim, Emily Kuroda, Amy Hill
Chay Yew East West Players
WONDERLAND
Cast: Joel de la Fuente, Alec Mapa
Lisa Peterson La Jolla Playhouse (World Premiere)
ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA Lisa Peterson Berkeley Repertory Theatre